The Row Tote Range Set Against Each Other: Park, Marlo, Alger and the Quieter Names
Which tote justifies the money? Answering that is harder here than it is at comparable houses, since the row bags are not built around an obvious good-better-best hierarchy. Nothing here supplies a logo hierarchy, no house print kept for the upper reaches, and no exterior hardware to signal which model is meant to outrank the others. The same visual language runs through both a $900 tote and a $6,900 one. What really separates them is leather grade, structure, size and how much handwork the construction demands. The comparison below places the tote families side by side using observed 2026 market prices, so you can see what the extra thousands buy.
First, Fix How Much Volume You Need
Good tote decisions open with volume and only afterwards with model names. The range runs from a small structured carrier to a truly oversized weekend piece, and the distance between those extremes catches out most people. There is a house sizing convention worth learning: when a number appears in a model name, it gives the bag’s width in inches, which is why Marlo 12 and Marlo 14 sit two inches apart across the top. The same rule runs from Margaux 10, 12 and 15 to India 10.00 and Agnes 15. With the width fixed, the field narrows to two or three candidates in moments. What follows is simply material and budget.
The Park Family: What Most People Truly Mean
Mention the row tote bag and the Park family is almost always what is meant. It is the range’s most visible group and the one that turned a soft-sided carrier into a familiar silhouette. It runs to no more than four bags plus a crossbody: the N/S Park Tote, the Park Tote, the Park Tote Three and the XL Park Tote, https://therowhandbags.net/ with the N/S Park Crossbody alongside them. You will see other Park names doing the rounds online that the brand does not make, so be specific. All share one design logic: no exterior plaque, no monogram, palladium-plated matte hardware, identification by proportion alone. The differences between them are dimensional and material rather than decorative.
N/S Park Tote
The N/S Park Tote is the tall, north-south cut and the family’s centre of gravity. Pricing observed in 2026 sits at roughly $1,550 to $1,620 for the small, $1,650 to $1,950 for the medium and $1,990 to $3,250 for the large. They are ranges, not single figures, because material swings the number substantially inside one size. The large covers an unusually wide band, which tells you the same silhouette is offered in markedly different hides. It also holds the strongest documented resale record in the range, which matters if you care about what happens after purchase. For most buyers, the medium is the practical everyday choice.
Park Tote, Park Tote Three and XL Park Tote
The standard Park Tote lands a little under the N/S on observed pricing, at roughly $1,450 to $1,620 across small and medium. The Park Tote Three, offered in edge, stitch and canvas treatments, runs approximately $1,750 to $2,400 depending on which of those you choose. At $2,490 for the XL Park Tote against $4,570 for the XL Stitched, nothing shows the cost of handwork more plainly. Same family, same silhouette, nearly double the price, and the difference is construction rather than size. If you want the largest format without the stitched premium, the plain XL is the obvious pick. Take the stitching and the price reaches flagship money for a tote.
Marlo: Structure Rather Than Slouch
Marlo is doing something else entirely. The Park bags read soft and collapsible; Marlo is the structured, more formal proposition, and the pricing says so without delay. Figures observed in 2026 put Marlo 12 at $3,600 and $4,900 depending on material, Marlo 14 at $5,300, and the Marlo Tote at $4,300 with a canvas version at $5,600. Look hard at that: the canvas version costs more than the standard leather one, which is a useful reminder that material premiums in this range do not follow a simple leather-beats-fabric rule. Marlo 12 to Marlo 14 is a two-inch width difference for several hundred dollars more. Choose Marlo when you need a tote that holds its shape empty and reads as a work bag rather than a carryall.
Alger, Marco and the Ceiling of the Range
Above Marlo sit the two pieces that define the ceiling. The Alger Tote was observed at $4,900 and the Marco Bag at $6,900, placing them in the same territory as the Margaux Shoulder 12 at $4,900 and the Iowa Duffle at $5,180. Nothing at this level carries more than a large Park does. It buys leather grade, structure and however much hand-finishing the build requires. They turn up in every list of top row bags and still sell slowest, since the value case is a subtle one. The difference between a $2,490 tote and a $6,900 one is invisible across a room by design, which is probably answer enough.
The Overlooked Options Most Round-Ups Miss
A proper row bags overview should not stop at the headline families, because several of the most useful totes sit outside them. The Boone Tote was observed at $900 and the Large Boone at $950, making them the least expensive entry into the format. The Brian Tote showed up at $1,100 and $1,200, with Tori at $1,800. Outside leather the sisal family sits at roughly $1,400 to $2,200, with a Georgia linen tote at $1,750 and a Geogica raffia tote at $2,500. Smaller formats include the Cecily Mini Tote at $950, the Mini Barn Tote at $1,200 and a Small Kit Tote at $2,200. These are the options for buyers who want the design language without the leather outlay.
- Lowest cost: Boone Tote at $900, Large Boone at $950.
- Leather for every day: Brian Tote at $1,100 to $1,200, Tori at $1,800.
- Textile and seasonal: sisal $1,400 to $2,200, linen $1,750, raffia $2,500.
- The small end: Cecily Mini Tote $950, Mini Barn Tote $1,200.
The Full Comparison at a Glance
Observed 2026 prices are collected below so the families read directly against each other. Treat every figure as a market observation at a point in time rather than an official tariff, because the brand publishes no master price list. A range reflects real variation across materials within one size, not uncertainty about the number. Work down the price column first and only then across to character. Note how much overlap exists between the top of the Park range and the bottom of Marlo. That overlap is where most buyers hesitate.
| Name | Observed price, 2026 | Feel | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Park Tote (S/M) | $1,450-1,620 | Soft-sided | Casual carry |
| N/S Park Tote Small | $1,550-1,620 | Cut tall | Compact commute |
| N/S Park Tote Medium | $1,650-1,950 | Tall proportion | The obvious default |
| Park Tote Three | $1,750-2,400 | Three treatments: edge, stitch, canvas | Material choice |
| N/S Park Tote Large | $1,990-3,250 | The full size | Working and travelling |
| XL Park Tote | $2,490 | Oversized | Maximum capacity |
| Marlo 12 | $3,600 / $4,900 | Firmly structured | Formal working days |
| Marlo Tote | $4,300 (canvas $5,600) | Firmly structured | Statement carry |
| XL Park Tote Stitched | $4,570 | Handwork throughout | Craft premium |
| Alger Tote | $4,900 | Flagship tote | The top-tier buyer |
| Marlo 14 | $5,300 | The largest Marlo | Wide format |
| Marco Bag | $6,900 | Range ceiling | Collector purchase |
What the Resale Data Says About Totes
Resale is where the tote conversation gets properly interesting, and one figure dominates it. Rebag’s CLAIR 2025 report recorded the N/S Park Tote at 146% value retention, the strongest performer in the entire brand study. The same report put The Row at 97% retention brand-wide, which took it into the unicorn tier of 85% and above for the first time, behind only Telfar, Hermes and Goyard, and put the Margaux Tote at 107%. That is observed market behaviour and nothing more, so read it as context rather than investment advice or any promise about future value. The pattern does not hold across the board either: canvas, nylon, sisal and seasonal-colour pieces discount routinely on the secondary market. Strength sits with black and neutral calfskin in the signature silhouettes, a narrower story than the headline number suggests.
The Four-Step Route to a Decision
Taken in order rather than browsed by price, the decision becomes straightforward. Fix your width first, because the number in the model name tells you exactly what you are getting. Next comes structure or slouch, a choice that separates Marlo from Park more cleanly than anything else. Choose material after that, remembering canvas can outprice leather within one family and that textile pieces behave differently over time. Leave price until last, when it applies to two or three options instead of fifteen. The list that follows condenses the same process.
- Fix the width you need, in inches, before looking at names.
- Choose structured Marlo or soft-sided Park.
- Select the material, bearing in mind that canvas sometimes outprices leather here.
- Set the two or three survivors side by side on observed price.


