Skip to content Skip to sidebar Skip to footer

YSL Golden Satchel Saint Laurent Beauty

Frequently Asked Questions About The Row Bags

Set out below are the most common questions about the row bags, answered using only what stands up to checking. Treat every price throughout as an observed 2026 market price recorded in September of that year rather than an official price list, because the brand publishes none. Anything reported but unconfirmed is stated plainly rather than smoothed over. Figures drawn from resale reports represent observed market behaviour; they are not investment advice. Bags only, here: ready-to-wear and footwear fall outside this piece. Much-repeated claims that cannot be checked have been dropped.

Who owns The Row, and where does production happen?

The Row was launched in 2006 by Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen and is based in New York City. Tribeca has held the design studio since 2012; a Paris office opened in 2011 and a London office followed in 2019. The name comes from Savile Row in London. Bags are made in Italy, and the brand lists Made in Italy on its own product pages for the Half Moon, Soft Margaux 10 and 12, Margaux Shoulder 12, Bourse Clutch, Terrasse To-Go and Large Slouchy Banana. Beyond that, no manufacturing detail is published, and claims about specific tanneries are not verifiable. Los Angeles, New York, London, Paris and Amagansett all hold an own-name boutique.

Why are the bags unlogoed?

No style in the line has an exterior logo plaque, branded hardware or a monogram print. In their place, you place the bag by silhouette, proportion and construction. Each bag carries a small, discreet exterior stamp, usually low on the side where it blends into the leather, plus a second stamp inside. The metalwork is palladium-plated in a matte or brushed finish, reading as weight rather than shine. Nappa, lambskin, calfskin and cotton herringbone line the bags where other houses print logo jacquard, so the linings are luxury materials in their own right. Nobody will recognise the bag from saint-lauren.com across a street, which for many buyers is the point.

How much does a The Row bag cost?

Since the brand publishes no price list, each price quoted is an observed 2026 market price rather than an official one. Observed prices ran from $590 for a Double Travel Wallet to $6,900 for the Marco Bag. Three bands map the line usefully: entry at roughly $590 to $1,500, middle at roughly $1,550 to $3,500 and top at roughly $3,600 to $6,900. What you pay depends on material more than size. On the same silhouette, suede is consistently dearer than calfskin. Retailer prices differ, and stock, currency and season all shift the figure, so treat the table as a snapshot rather than a quotation.

Tier Observed range, 2026 Typical models
Opening $590 up to $1,500 90’s Bag $1,090, N/S Park Crossbody $1,290, Half Moon $1,390, Double Travel Wallet $590, Boone Tote $900
Middle $1,550 up to $3,500 Alix $1,900, Large Slouchy Banana $2,550, Peggy Clutch $2,900, Bourse Clutch $1,590, Park totes in all sizes
Top tier $3,600–$6,900 Marco Bag $6,900, Margaux Shoulder 12 $4,900, Alger Tote $4,900, Agnes 12 $4,400, Soft Margaux 10 $3,650
Suede premium Silhouette by silhouette India 10.00 $3,850 leather against $5,370 suede; Agnes 15 $5,000 against $5,800

Has the Margaux actually been discontinued?

The short answer is that nobody outside the brand knows, since the brand has not said. What is verified is that the Margaux was pulled from third-party retailers during 2025, and that the brand’s own site now shows the Soft Margaux and the Margaux Shoulder rather than the original. Reports of discontinuation are widely published, but the brand has never officially confirmed it. Any article that merges those two different claims goes beyond the evidence. Secondary-market trading is where the original now sits; the Margaux 15 was reported reselling at around $4,350 to $6,000 and above in early 2026. Treat the status as unresolved rather than settled.

What is the difference between the Margaux and the Soft Margaux?

The Soft Margaux is a reworking rather than a renaming. What it adds to the original are protective metal feet, an interior toggle closure, belted side gussets, a zip pocket and card slots. Observed at $3,650, the Soft Margaux 10 is 100% calfskin with a cotton herringbone lining, 10 x 7 x 7.5 inches, a 5-inch handle drop, palladium-plated hardware, a removable shoulder strap and one card slot, Made in Italy. Soft Margaux 12 carries over that construction at 12 x 9 x 7.5 inches, with two card slots and a zip pocket, at $4,350. A Soft Margaux 15 is reported at about $4,700, but that figure is unconfirmed. Margaux Shoulder 12, observed at $4,900, is its own shape with a lambskin lining and elongated tubular handles.

Why do the model names have numbers in them?

The number is the bag’s width in inches, not a size tier or a series code. The convention applies across Margaux 10, 12, 15 and 17, India 10.00, 12.00 and 15.75, Agnes 12 and 15, Sofia 8.75 and 10, and Marlo 12 and 14. That makes comparison unusually easy, since two bags sharing a number occupy roughly the same width. The Margaux 17 exists in a leather-and-canvas version at a major retailer, approximately 17 x 12 x 9 inches, though its price is not verified. Where a name carries N/S or E/W instead, that describes orientation rather than dimension. Learning both conventions tells you most of what you need before seeing the bag.

How can you tell a real The Row bag from a fake?

There is no public serial number, date code or authenticity card system for these bags, so there is no code to look up and nobody can verify one for you. Authentication is physical instead. Machine-precise stitching at an even density with no fraying or wandering lines is what you want, as are hand-painted edges with no overflow, bubbling or thin coverage. Genuine hide feels substantial and soft at once and absorbs light rather than reflecting it, while fakes feel stiff, thin or faintly plasticky. Check the interior stamp for crispness and centring, reading the logo and Made in Italy; on the Margaux, the buckles and base feet are engraved. Counterfeits reported through 2024 and 2025 pass photo inspection, so in-hand checks and platform authentication are what sources recommend.

  • There are no serial numbers, no date codes and no authenticity cards
  • Consistent stitch density and hand-painted edges that are clean
  • An interior stamp that is crisp, centred and reads Made in Italy
  • Hardware matte or brushed, closing precisely
  • Shape that survives being emptied

Do The Row bags keep their value?

On observed market behaviour they have, though this is not investment advice and past figures forecast nothing. The Rebag CLAIR 2025 report put the brand at 97% value retention, crossing into its unicorn tier of 85% and above for the first time, behind only Telfar, Hermes and Goyard. Individual models varied: N/S Park Tote 146%, the report’s strongest, Margaux Tote 107% and Half Moon shoulder 106%. Compare that with the same report’s Hermes Kelly Mini II at 282% and Goyard at 123%. Softer figures include Fashionphile resale reported up about 44% year over year. It does not apply evenly, because canvas, nylon, sisal and seasonal colours discount while the strength sits in black and neutral calfskin.

Where are The Row bags sold?

The direct routes are the brand’s own webstore and the boutiques in Los Angeles, New York, London, Paris and Amagansett. Multi-brand retailers verified as stocking the bags include Bergdorf Goodman, Neiman Marcus, Net-a-Porter, Mytheresa, FARFETCH, FWRD, SSENSE, Selfridges, Moda Operandi and Cettire, plus independents such as A’maree’s and Savannahs. The Outnet carries off-price and archive stock, where discontinued styles often surface. On the secondary market, Rebag, The RealReal, Fashionphile, Vestiaire Collective, 1stDibs, Madison Avenue Couture and Future Reference all trade them. They also turn up on Poshmark, eBay and Mercari, but sources flag the first two as higher counterfeit risk. One caution for anyone searching for the row for sale: at least one non-official site uses the brand’s name, so confirm you are on the brand’s own store before buying direct.

How should these bags be looked after?

Since no brand-issued care protocol exists, read the following as material-appropriate general guidance rather than instruction from the label. In every case: don’t overfill, keep the bag away from direct sunlight, heat and rain, and store it lightly stuffed in its dust bag so it holds shape. Calfskin and grained finishes respond to buffing with a soft dry cloth, with neutral conditioner used sparingly. Mostly used as linings, nappa and lambskin are exceptionally soft and mark easily, so a dry cloth is the limit. Suede is the most fragile material in the line and takes a suede brush only, with no leather cream, wet wipes, soap or water-based cleaner. Raffia, sisal, canvas and silk or satin pieces can be spot-cleaned but are least forgiving to water and least serviceable.

Leave a comment

0.0/5

Winter Motion

Winter Sports Federation Pakistan (WSFP)

The WSFP is the national governing body dedicated to the development and promotion of winter sports across Pakistan. Established in December 1990, the federation oversees and advances a full spectrum of disciplines, including alpine and cross-country skiing, snowboarding, ice hockey, ice skating, curling, biathlon, slalom, downhill, and more. Through athlete development, competition and international representation, WSFP works to build a strong, diverse winter sports culture and elevate Pakistan’s presence on the global stage.

Social

@ 2026 Winter Sports Federation Pakistan. All Rights Reserved.